Search the Data Base

Lookup Name or Word Order by Rows per page
Production Theater Playwright Year Director
1 Henry IV Folger Theatre, The William Shakespeare 2008 Paul Mason Barnes†
101 Dalmatians Imagination Stage Dodie Smith; Book by Martha King De Silva; Music and Lyrics by Joan Cushing; 2015 Janet Stanford
110 in the Shade Signature Theatre N. Richard Nash / Tom Jones 2003 Eric Schaeffer
110 in the Shade Ford's Theatre Society N. Richard Nash, Lyrics by Tom Jones 2016 Marcia Milgrom Dodge
1776 Ford's Theatre Sherman Edwards, Peter Stone 2003 David H. Bell
1776 Ford’s Theatre Society’s Book by Peter Stone Based on a concept by Sherman Edwards 2012 Peter Flynn
23rd Annual HELEN HAYES AWARDS, The Warner Theatre, The Nick Olcott 2007 Daniel MacLean Wagner
25th Anniversary Helen Hayes Awards, The Warner Theatre, The Renee Calarco 2009 Jerry Whiddon
25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, The Ford’s Theatre Society Book by Rachel Sheinkin; Conceived by Rebecca Feldman; Additional Material by Jay Reiss 2014 Peter Flynn?
26th Helen Hayes Awards, The Warner Theatre, The Renee Calarco, Jacqueline Lawton (Tribute Writer) 2010 Jerry Whiddon
27th Helen Hayes Awards, The Warner Theatre Renee Calarco 2011 Jerry Whiddon
28th Helen Hayes Awards, The Warner Theatre Renee Calarco 2012 Jerry Whiddon
29th Helen Hayes Awards, The theatreWashington Renee Calarco 2013 Jerry Whiddon - Zev Remba (Creative Director) - James Gardiner (Video Director)
32nd Annual Helen Hayes Awards Lincoln Theater 2016 Muriel von Villas
36 Views Constellation Theatre Company Naomi Lizuka 2013 Allison Arkell Stockman
A Lesson From Aloes Quotidian Theatre, The Athol Fugard 2016 Laura Giannarelli
A Lie of the Mind Rep Stage Sam Shephard 2009 Xerxes Mehta
Abducting Diana Trumpet Vine Theatre Company Dario Fo 2001 Rosey Strub
Abduction from the Seraglio, The In Series, The @ Source Theatre W.A. Mozart / Kelley Rourke 2004 Joe Banno
Admission, The Busboys and Poets presents the Theater J Workshop Motti Lerner 2014 Sinai Peter
Agamemnon and His Daughters Arena Stage - Fichandler Kenneth Cavander 2001 Molly Smith
Alchemist, The Shakespeare Theatre Company, The Ben Jonson 2009 Michael Kahn
All's Well that Ends Well Shakespeare Theatre, The William Shakespeare 1996 Laird Williamson
All's Well that Ends Well Shakespeare Theatre - Carter Barron William Shakespeare 1998 Laird Williamson
All's Well That Ends Well Folger Theatre William Shakespeare 2003 Richard Clifford
Allegro Signature Theatre Oscar Hammerstein II / adapted by Joe DiPietro 2004 Eric Schaeffer
All’s Well That Ends Well Shakespeare Theatre Company William Shakespeare 2010 Michael Kahn
Am I Black Enough Yet? University of Maryland School of Theatre, Dance, and Performance Studies Clinton Johnston 2010 Scot Reese
Amadeus Round House Theatre Peter Shaffer 2011 Mark Ramont
Amelia (funded in part by an award from the National Endowment for the Arts) Washington Stage Guild Alex Webb 2012 Bill Largess
Amen Corner, The African Continuum Theatre Company James Baldwin 2002 Darryl V. Jones
American Buffalo Source Theatre Company David Mamet 2001 Joe Banno
American Buffalo Studio Theatre, The David Mamet 2010 Joy Zinoman
Amish Project, The University of Maryland School of Theatre, Dance and Performance Studies, The Jessica Dickey 2017 Mitch Hébert
An Almost Holy Picture Round House Theatre Heather McDonald 1996 Jeff Davis
An Almost Holy Picture Rep Stage Heather McDonald 2010 Tony Tsendeas
An Ideal Husband Shakespeare Theatre Company George Bernard Shaw 2011 Keith Baxter
An Onstage Conversation with Edward Albee Georgetown University = The American Studies Program's Annual Richardson Lecture 2011
Angels In America A GAY FANTASIA ON NATIONAL THEMES Part I: MILLENNIUM APPROACHES (Funded in part by an award from the National Endowment for the Arts) Forum Theatre, The Tony Kushner 2009 Jeremy Skidmore**
Angels In America A GAY FANTASIA ON NATIONAL THEMES Part II: Perestroika (Funded in part by an award from the National Endowment for the Arts) Forum Theatre, The Tony Kushner 2009 Michael Dove*
Angels in America, Part One: Millennium Approaches Signature Theatre Tony Kushner 1999 Lee Mikeska Gardner
Angels in America, Part Two: Perestroika Signature Theatre Tony Kushner 1999 Lee Mikeska Gardner
Angels in America: Part I - Millenium Approaches Round House Theatre Tony Kushner 2016 Jason Loewith
Angels in America: Part II- Perestroika Round House Theatre Tony Kushner 2016 Ryan Rilette
Animal Crackers Arena Stage - Fichandler George S. Kaufman & Morrie Ryskind 1999 Douglas C. Wager
Anna in the Tropics University of Maryland Department of Theatre Nilo Cruz 2009 José Carrasquillo
Anna Karenina Washington Stage Guild Leo Tolstoy 1998 John MacDonald
Anna Lucasta Rep Stage Philip Yordan 2002 Jennifer L. Nelson
Anton in Show Business University of Maryland Department of Theatre Jane Martin 2009 Jeremy Skidmore
Antony and Cleopatra Shakespeare Theatre William Shakespeare 1997 Ron Daniels
Antony and Cleopatra Shakespeare Theatre Company, The William Shakespeare 2008 Michael Kahn
Apollo to the Moon Kennedy Center - Theater Lab Mary Hall Surface 2001 Mary Hall Surface
Apple Family Plays The - That Hopey Changey Thing Studio Theatre Richard Nelson 2013 Serge Seiden
Apple Family Plays, The: Regular Singing Studio Theatre Richard Nelson 2015 Serge Seiden
Apple Family Plays, The: Sorry Studio Theatre Richard Nelson 2015 Serge Seiden
Apple Family Plays; The - Sweet and Sad Studio Theatre Richard Nelson 2013 Serge Seiden
Arcadia Rep Stage @ Howard Community College Tom Stoppard 2004 Kasi Campbell
Arcadia Folger Theatre, The Tom Stoppard 2009 Aaron Posnert
Area Theatres: Designing for the Future Corcoran Gallery of Art 2004
Argonautica Shakespeare Theatre Company Mary Zimmerman 2008 Mary Zimmerman
Ariel Dorfman, an Evening with Corcoran Gallery of Art & Theater J 2002
As You Like It Folger Theatre, The William Shakespeare 2007 Derek Goldman
As You Like It Shakespeare Theatre William Shakespeare 1997 Lawrence Boswell
As You Like It Wash. Shakespeare Co. & ACTCo William Shakespeare 2000 Jennifer Nelson
As You Like It Folger Theatre, Folger Shakespeare Lib. William Shakespeare 2001 Aaron Posner
As You Like It Shakespeare Theatre Company, The William Shakespeare 2009 Maria Aitken
As You Like It Shakespeare Theatre Company, The William Shakespeare 2014 Michael Attenborough
As You Like It Folger Theatre William Shakespeare 2017 Gaye Taylor Upchurch
Ash Girl University of Maryland Department of Theatre Timberlake Wertenbaker 2008 Leslie Felbain
Available Light Signature Theatre Heather McDonald 2000 Heather McDonald
Awake and Sing Arena Stage, The Clifford Odets 2006 Zelda Fichandler
Bach at Leipzig Rep Stage Itamar Moses 2007 Kasi Campbell
Back to Methuselah Washington Stage Guild George Bernard Shaw 2014 Bill Largess
Back to Methuselah - Part 2: The Thing Happens & The Tragedy of an Elderly Gentleman Washington Stage Guild, The George Bernard Shaw 2015 Bill Largess
Back to Methuselah, Part 3: As Far As Thought Can Reach Washington Stage Guild, The George Bernard Shaw 2017 Bill Largess
Beauty Queen of Leenane, The Keegan Theatre, The Martin McDonagh 2005 Mark A. Rhea
Beaux’ Strategem, The Shakespeare Theatre Company, The George Farquhar (adapted by Thornton Wilder and Ken Ludwig) 2006 Michael Kahn
Beckett Festival, A - Shows I Le Neon Theatre Marnie Manoukian, Anne Duffy, Coleen Dollard / Susan Headicke 1999 Monica Neagoy, Didier Rousselet, Dominique Montet, Rupa Vickers, Gae Schmitt
Beckett Festival, A - Shows II Le Neon Theatre Marnie Manoukian, Anne Duffy, Coleen Dollard / Susan Headicke 1999 Monica Neagoy, Didier Rousselet, Dominique Montet, Rupa Vickers, Gae Schmitt
Becky Shaw Round House Theatre Gina Gionfriddo 2013 Patricia McGregor
BEE ASIA (Asian Stories in America) Prince Gomolvilas 2003 Edu. Bernardino
Beertown (Funded in part by an award from the National Endowment for the Arts ) dog & pony dc Devised by dog & pony dc: Wyckham Avery, Collin K. Bills, Joshua Drew, Cory Ryan Frank, Max Freedman, Jess Holman, Rachael Grossman, Kate Langsdorf, Jessica Lefkow, Mitch Mattson, Elaine Yuko Qualter, J. Argyl Plath, Lorraine Resseger-Sloan, Jon Reynolds, Ivania Stack, Elizabeth Stone, Matthew R. Wilson 2011 Rachael Grossman
Bell National Geographic Live Jim Lehrer 2013 Jeremy Skidmore
Belle of Amherst, The (funded in part by an award from the National Endowment for the Arts) Bay Theatre Company William Luce 2012 Jerry Whiddon
Belle of Amherst, The Rep Stage William Luce 2002 Donald Hicken
Between Trains University of Maryland Department of Theatre, The Juanita Rockwell 2008 Leslie Felbain
BFG, The Imagination Stage, The Adapted by David Wood based on the book by Roald Dahl 2014 Kathryn Chase Bryer
Bird's Nest, Echoes of the Jazz Age, Blue Until June Washington Ballet 2000 Septime Webre
Black Nativity Theater Alliance Langston Hughes 2015 Eric Ruffin
Black Pearl Sings! Ford’s Theatre Society, The Frank Higgins 2009 Jennifer L. Nelson
Blue Arena Stage - Kreeger Charles Randolph-Wright 2000 Sheldon Epps
Blue Door African Continuum Theatre Company Tanya Barfield - Book and Lyrics 2009 Walter Dallas**
Blues for an Alabama Sky (Funded in part by an award from the National Endowment for the Arts) African Continuum Theatre Company, The Pearl Cleage 2011 Walter Dallas
Blues Rooms Theater of the First Amendment Dianne McIntyre & Olu Dara 1998 Dianne McIntyre & Olu Dara
Bluest Eye, The University of Maryland Department of Theatre Toni Morrison - Adapted by Lydia R. Diamond 2010 Walter Dallas
bobrauschenbergamerica (Funded in part by an award from the National Endowment for the Arts) Forum Theatre Charles L. Mee 2011 Derek Goldman
Boeing Boeing Rep Stage Marc Camoletti 2013 Karl Kippola
Born Guilty Theater J Ari Roth 2002 John Vreeke
Boston Marriage Actors' Theatre of Washington, The David Mamet 2006 Jeffrey Johnson
Brimstone and Treacle Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company Dennis Potter 1997 Tom Prewitt
Broadway Christmas Carol, A Round House Theatre Kathy Feininger 2002 Kathy Feininger
Broken Glass Olney Theatre Center / Rep Stage Arthur Miller 1996 Jim Petosa and Halo Wines
Buffalo Hair African Continuum Theatre Company Carlyle Brown 2000 Kenneth Daugherty
Butterfingers Angel (The), Mary and Joseph, Herod the Nut, & The Slaughter of 12 Hit Carols In a Pear Tree Rep Stage William Gibson 2009 Lee Mikeska Gardner
By Tooth or By Tongue Source Theatre Company Lucy Newman-Williams 2002 Delia Taylor
Cab Calloway’s Minnie the Moocher Pointless Theatre Matt Reckeweg, Patti Kalil and Alex Leidy - Based on the songs and characters of Cab Calloway 2014 Mat Rekeweg
Call, The University of Maryland School of Theatre, Dance and Performance Studies Tanya Barfield 2016 Eleanor Holdridge
Camille Olney Theatre Center Alexandre Dumas fils 1998 Richard Romagnoli
Camino Real Shakespeare Theatre Tennessee Williams 2000 Michael Kahn
Candide Arena Stage - Fichandler Hugh Wheeler from Voltaire, Lyrics-Richard Wilbur 1996 Douglas C. Wager
Candide Shakespeare Theatre Company Hugh Wheeler - Book Adapted from Voltaire; Lyrics by Richard Wilbur; Additional Lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, John Latouche, Lillian Hellman, Dorothy Parker and Leonard Bernstein; Newly Adapted from the Voltaire by Mary Zimmerman 2011 Mary Zimmerman
Caroline, or Change Studio Theatre, The Tony Kushner (Book and Lyrics) 2006 Greg Ganakas
Carpetbagger's Children, The Ford's Theatre Society, The Horton Foote 2011 Mark Raymont
Carrie: The Musical Studio 2nd Stage Lawrence D. Cohen - Based on the novel by Stephen King 2014 Keith Alan Baker
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof Keegan Theatre, The Tennessee Williams 2001 Mark A. Rhea
Catskills Tzimmis Theater J Ernest Joselovitz 1995 Randye Hoeflich
Celebration of the Life of JAYLEE M. MEAD, Scientist and Philanthropist Mead Center for American Theater, Arena Stage, The 2012
Chaos Standing D C Arts Center & GALA Hispanic Th. Quique Avilés 1998 B. Stanley
Chekhov's Jokes Classika Theatre Anton Chekhov 2003 Veniamin Filshtinsky
Cherry Orchard, The Source Theatre Company Anton Chekhov 1998 Joe Banno
Cherry Orchard, The Round House Theatre Anton Chekhov 2002 Nick Olcott
Chesapeake Source Theatre Company Lee Blessing 2001 Joe Banno
Chesapeake (Funded in part by an award from the National Endowment for the Arts) Bay Theatre Company, The Lee Blessing 2011 Gillian Drake
Child Shall Lead Them University of Maryland School of Theatre, Dance, and Performance Studies and Georgetown University’s Davis Performing Arts Center Derek Goldman 2011 Derek Goldman
Children's Hour, The Rep Stage Lillian Hellman 2005 Donald Hicken
Chinese Art of Placement, The Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company Stanley Rutherford 1999 Lee Mikeska Gardner
Chips Washington Shakespeare Company Chris Henley 1997 T. J. Edwards
Christmas at the Old Bull and Bush Interact Theatre Company at Old Vat Catherine Flye, Nick Olcott 1999 Catherine Flye
Christmas Carol A Ghost Story of Christmas, A Ford’s Theatre Charles Dickens, Adapted by Michael Wilson 2011 Michael Baron
Christmas Carol A Ghost Story of Christmas, A Ford’s Theatre Society Charles Dickens, Adapted by Michael Wilson 2014 Michael Baron
Christmas Carol - A Ghost Story of Christmas, A Ford’s Theatre Society Charles Dickens; Adapted by Michael Wilson 2015 Michael Baron
Christmas Carol Rag, The Signature Theatre Norman Allen 2002 Eric Schaeffer
Christmas Carol, A A Ghost Story of Christmas Ford’s Theatre Society By Charles Dickens Adapted by Michael Wilson 2015 Michael Baron
Christmas Carol, A Ford’s Theatre Society by Charles Dickens, Adapted by Michael Wilson 2016 Michael Baron
Christmas Carol, A - A Ghost Story of Christmas Ford’s Theatre Charles Dickens Adapted by Michael Wilson 2004 Matt August
Christmas Carol, A - A Ghost Story of Christmas Ford’s Theatre Charles Dickens, Adapted by Michael Wilson 2010 Michael Baron
Christmas Carol, A, 2005 Ford’s Theatre, The Charles Dickens’s. adapted by Michael Wilson 2005 Matt August
Christmas Carol, A, 2006 Ford’s Theatre Charles Dickens’s (adapted by Michael Wilson) 2006 Matt August (Original Staging Recreated by: Mark Ramont)
Christmas Carol, A, A Ghost Story of Christmas, 2012 Ford’s Theatre Charles Dickens, Adapted by Michael Wilson 2012 Michael Baron
Christmas Carol: A Ghost Story of Christmas, A Ford’s Theatre, The Charles Dickens adapted by Michael Wilson 2010 Michael Baron
Cigarettes & Chocolate Potomac Theatre Project at Olney Th. Anthony Minghella 1997 Cheryl Faraone
Cinderella: the Remix Imagination Stage Psalmayene24 2014 Psalmayene24
Circle Mirror Transformation Rep Stage Annie Baker 2015 Suzanne Beal
Circumference of a Squirrel Charter Theatre @ The Nat. Conservatory of Dramatic Arts John Walch 2003 Keith Bridges
Civil War, The Ford's Theatre Society, The Frank Wildhorn, Gregory Boyd, Jack Murphy 2009 Jeff Calhoun
Clandestine Marriage, The Folger Theatre, The David Garrick, George Colman 2005 Richard Clifford
Class Act, A Studio Theatre, The Edward Kleban, Linda Kline, Lonny Price 2003 Serge Seiden
Clementine in the Lower Nine Forum Theatre Dan Dietz 2013 Derek Goldman?
Closer Source Theatre Company Patrick Marber 2000 Joe Banno
Closet Land Potomac Theatre Project at Olney Th. Radha Bharadwaj 1997 Jim Petosa
Cock Studio Theatre Mike Bartlett 2014 David Muse
Collaborators Spooky Action Theater John Hodge 2016 Richard Henrich
Collidescope: Adventures in Pre- and Post-Racial America University of Maryland School of Theatre, Dance, and Performance Studies Co-Creators: Ping Chong and Talvin Wilks 2014 Co-Directors: Ping Chong and Talvin Wilks
Colossal Olney Theatre Center - National New Play Network Rolling World Premiere Andrew Hinderaker 2014 Will Davis
Columbinus Round House Theatre - by The United States Theatre Project (Post-production of this video recording was made possible by a grant from The MARPAT Foundation) Stephen Karam, Sean McNall, PJ Paparelli - Contributors: Josh Barrett, Karl Miller, Michael Milligan, Will Rogers 2005 PJ Paparelli
Come From Away Ford's Theatre Society Book, Music and Lyrics by Irene Sankoff and David Hein 2016 Christopher Ashley
Comedy of Errors, The Shakespeare Theatre Company, The William Shakespeare 2006 Douglas C. Wager
Comedy of Errors, The Folger Theatre, The William Shakespeare 2004 Joe Banno
Coming Home Tribute Productions, The & Atlas Performing Arts Center David Emerson Toney 2006 Mary Hall Surface
Communicating Doors Round House Theatre Alan Ayckbourn 1999 Nick Olcott
Company (Sondheim Festival) Kennedy Center, Eisenhower Theater Stephen Sondheim & George Furth 2002 Sean Mathias
Conference of the Birds, The Folger Theatre Jean-Claude Carrière and Peter Brook - Based on the poem by Farid Uddi Attar 2012 Aaron Posner+
Conspiring to Create the World of the Play Corcoran Gallery of Art, Off. of Public Prog. 1999
Copenhagen Olney Theatre Center for the Arts - Potomac Theatre Festival 2004 Michael Frayn 2004 Jim Petosa
Cops American Century Theater, The Terry Curtis Fox 2008 Stephen Jarrett +
Coriolanus Shakespeare Theatre William Shakespeare 2000 Michael Kahn
Coriolanus Shakespeare Theatre Company William Shakespeare 2013 David Muse
Corpus Christi Source Theatre Company Terrence McNally 2002 PJ Paparelli
Cosi Fan Tutte Goes Hollywood In Series, The @ Source Theatre W. A. Mozart, L. Da Ponte, Nick Olcott 2004 Nick Olcott
Count Basil Horizons Theatre @ Theatre-On-the-Run Joanna Baillie 2003 Leslie Jacobson
Country Wife, The Shakespeare Theatre William Wycherley 2000 Keith Baxter
Coyote Builds North America Arena Stage - Kreeger John Luther Adams & Barry Lopez 2001 Molly Smith
Crave Olney Theatre Center - Potomac Theatre Festival Sarah Kane 2003 Cheryl Faraone
Creative Soles Blossoming: Spring 2012 Maryland Dance Ensemble University of Maryland School of Theatre, Dance, and Performance Studies 2012 Adriane Fang
Creative Soles Blossoming: Spring 2012 Maryland Dance Ensemble University of Maryland School of Theatre, Dance, and Performance Studies Original text by Amy Scheer and Candace Tucker, edited by Devin Brosnan 2012 Adriane Fang
Critic, The & The Real Inspector Hound Shakespeare Theatre Company Richard Brinsley Sheridan & Tom Stoppard 2016 Michael Kahn
Crucible, The Keegan Theatre, The @ Clark St. Playhouse Arthur Miller 2004 Susan Marie Rhea
Crumbs from the Table of Joy Round House Theatre Lynn Nottage 2001 Scot Reese
Cryptogram, The Studio Theatre David Mamet 1997 Joy Zinoman
Curse of the Starving Class University of Maryland Department of Theatre, The Sam Shepard 2005 Daniel De Raey+
Cuttin’ Up Arena Stage Charles Randolph-Wright (adapted from the book by Craig Marberry) 2005 Charles Randolph-Wright
Cymbeline Shakespeare Theatre Company, The William Shakespeare 2011 Rebecca Bayla Taichman
Cyrano Shakespeare Theatre, The Edmond Rostand adaptation by Barry Kornhauser 2004 Michael Kahn
Cyrano Folger Theatre Edmond Rostand; Translated by Michael Hollinger; Adapted by Michael Hollinger and Aaron Posner 2011 Aaron Posner**
Cyrano de Bergerac Le Neon Theatre Edmond Rostand 1999 Monica Neagoy & Didier Rousselet
Da Rep Stage Hugh Leonard 2001 Kasi Campbell
Dance of Death Arena Stage - Kreeger August Strindberg 1996 Joanne Akalaitis
Dangerous Border Game, The WPAS & GALA at Dance Place Guillermo Gómez-Peña & Roberto Sifuentes 1996 Guillermo Gómez-Peña & Roberto Sifuentes
Dangerous Liaisons Rep. Stage and Source Theatre Co 1998 Joe Banno
Dante’s Inferno Washington Stage Guild Bill Largess (Adapted by) 2013 Laura Giannarelli
Dark Kalamazoo, The Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company Oni Faida Lampley 1999 Lynn M. Thompson
Dazzle, The Rep Stage @ Howard Community College Richard Greenberg 2003 Kasi Campbell
Dead Funny Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company Terry Johnson 1998 Grover Gardner
Dead Man’s Cell Phone Woolly Mammoth Theatre, The Sarah Ruhl 2007 Rebecca Bayla Taichman
Dead Man’s Cell Phone University of Maryland School of Theatre Dance Performance Studies Sara Ruhl 2013 KJ Sanchez
Dear World American Century Theater, The Jerome Lawrence & Robert E. Lee 2003 John Moran
Death and the Maiden Theater J Ariel Dorfman 2002 John Vreeke
Death of a Salesman Olney Theatre Center for the Arts Arthur Miller 1999 Jim Petosa
Deborah Riley Dance Projects Dance Place 2000
Delicate Ballance, A Fountainhead Theatre with The Keegan Theatre Edward Albee 2003 Kerri Rambow
Desdemona: A Play About a Handkerchief Theatre Conspiracy,The Paula Vogel 1999 Jennifer Ambrosino
Design for Living Shakespeare Theatre Company, The Noel Coward 2009 Michael Kahn
Desk Set, The Studio Theatre William Marchant / Henry & Phoebe Ephron / Michelle T. Hall, Patricia S. Melton 1999 J. R. Sullivan
Diaries, The Signature Theatre John Strand 2002 PJ Paparelli
Disputation, The Theatre J Hyam Maccoby 2005 Nick Olcott
Distant Country Called Yout, A - From The Selected Letters of Tennessee Williams, Vol 1: 1930-1945 Edited by Albert J. Devlin and Nancy M. Tischler Kennedy Center, The Tennessee Williams, Adapted by: Steve Lawson 2004 Steve Lawson
District Merchants The Folger Theatre Aaron Posner, Based on The Merchant of Venice by William Shakespeare 2016 Michael John Garcés
Dog in the Manger, The Shakespeare Theatre Company, The Lope de Vega 2009 Jonathan Munby
Don Carlos Shakespeare Theatre Friedrich Schiller 2001 Michael Kahn
Don Juan Shakespeare Theatre, The Molière 2006 Stephen Wadsworth
Donna Q Signature Theatre Paulette Laufer 2003 Jose Carrasquillo
Dontrell, Who Kissed the Sea Theater Alliance Nathan Alan Davis 2015 Timothy Douglas†
Dracula Synetic Theatre Jonathan Levek Based on the novel by Bram Stoker 2005 Paata Tsikurishvili
Drawer Boy, The Round House Theatre Michael Healey 2003 Daniel De Raey
Drawer Boy, The post show discussion Round House Theater 2003
Dreams In The Arms Of The Binding Lady (funded in part by an award from the National Endowment for the Arts) Izumi Ashizawa Performance Company Izumi Ashizawa 2012
Dresser, The Folger Shakespeare Library Ronald Harwood 1999 Michael Tolaydo
Driving Miss Daisy Ford’s Theatre Society Alfred Uhry 2014 Jennifer L. Nelson
Duchess of Malfi, The Shakespeare Theatre, The John Webster 2002 Michael Kahn
Dutchman Source Theatre Company Amiri Baraka 2002 Ralph Remington
Dybbuk, The Theater J and Synetic Theater Hannah Hessel and Paata Tsikurishvili - A new adaption based on the play by S. Anski 2006 Paata Tsikurishvili
Edgar and Annabel Studio Theatre/Studio 2nd Stage Sam Holcroft 2014 Holly Twyford
Edmond Source Theatre Company David Mamet 1999 Joe Banno
Edward Albee’s THE GOAT OR, WHO IS SYLVIA? (Funded in part by an award from the National Endowment for the Arts) Rep Stage Edward Albee 2010 Kasi Campbell
Edward II Shakespeare Theatre Company Christopher Marlowe 2008 Gale Edwards
El Publico / The Public Teatro de la Luna Federico Garcia Lorca 1998 Yayo Grassi
El Saludador - Hello, How Nice to See You Teatro De La Luna Roberto Cossa / Trans.- Charles Becker 2000 Mario Marcel
Elder Statesman, The Washington Stage Guild, The T. S. Eliot 2013 Bill Largess
Elizabeth the Queen Folger Theatre Maxwell Anderson 2003 Richard Clifford
Enchanted April University of Maryland School of Theatre, Dance, and Performance Studies Matthew Barber from the novel by Elizabeth von Arnim 2010 KJ Sanchez
Endgame Catalyst Theater Company Samuel Beckett 2003 Christopher Janson
Enemy of the People, An Shakespeare Theatre Company, The Henrik Ibsen 2006 Kjetil Bang-Hansen
Enigma Variations, The Washington Stage Guild, The Eric-Emmanuel Schmitt, Translated by Jeremy Sams 2004 Alan Wade
Entertaining Mr Sloane Edge of the Universe Players Joe Orton 2015 Stephen Jarrett
Escape from Happiness Round House Theatre George F. Walker 1995 Daniel De Raey
Everything in the Garden University of Maryland School of Theatre, Dance, and Performance Studies Edward Albee 2012 Scot Reese
Evita Open Circle Theatre,The Andrew Lloyd Webber, Lyrics by Tim Rice 2006 Joe Banno
F#@king Up Everything Charlie Fink Presentation of A Jeremy Handelman Production Book by Sam Forman and David Eric Davis 2011 Jay D. Brock
Faith Healer Rep Stage Brian Friel 2002 Kasi Campbell
Fall of the House of Usher Fraudulent Productions at DCAC Steven Berkoff (from Edgar Allen Poe) 1997 Jon Spitzer / Dania Palanker
Fanny's First Play Washington Stage Guild, The George Bernard Shaw 2006 John MacDonald
Fantasticks, The Rep Stage Tom Jones 2015 Nancy Tarr Hart
Fat Pig Studio Theatre, The Neil Labute 2006 Paul Mullins
Faust Stanislavsky Theater Studio Johannes Wolfgang von Goethe 2001 Paata Tsikurishvili and Andrei Malaev-Babel
Ferdinand the Bull BAPA's Imagination Stage Karen Zacarias 2001 Janet Stanford
Fiddler on the Roof Arena Stage Book by Joseph Stein - Based on Sholem Aleichem stories by special permission of Arnold Perl 2015 Molly Smith
Field, The Keegan Theatre, The John B. Keane / Eric Lucas 1998 Mark A. Rhea / Ellen Dempsey
Fifth Anniversary Concert Tappers with Attitude at Hartke Th. 1996 Yvonne Edwards & René Kreithen
Filthy Rich University of Maryland Department of Theatre, The George Walker 2008 Jerry Whiddon
First Lady Suite Signature Theatre Michael John LaChiusa 1995 Eric D. Schaeffer
Five by Tenn Shakespeare Theatre, The Tennessee Williams 2004 Michael Kahn
Fix, The Signature Theatre John Dempsey 1998 Eric D. Schaeffer
Floyd Collins 1st Stage Tina Landau 2016 Nick Olcott
Floyd King's Still Mad About the Bard Shakespeare Theatre, The Floyd King, Ethan McSeeny 2002
Fly FORD’S THEATRE SOCIETY Trey Ellis and Ricardo Khan 2012 Ricardo Khan
Follies John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, The Book by James Goldman, Lyrics by Stephen Sondheim 2011 Eric Schaeffer
Follies - Camera 1 (active) Signature Theatre James Goldman / Stephen Sondheim 2003 Eric Schaeffer
Follies - Camera 2 (wide shot) Signature Theatre James Goldman / Stephen Sondheim 2003 Eric Schaeffer
Food Chain, The Woolly Mammoth Theatre Co. Nicky Silver 1994 7/21/94
Fool for Love Rep Stage @ Howard Community College Sam Shepard 2003 Jackson Phippin
for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf Theater Alliance Ntozake Shange 2016 Deidra Starnes
Freedom’s Song: Abraham Lincoln and the Civil War Ford’s Theatre Society Frank Wildhorn, Gregory Boyd and Jack Murphy; Adapted By Richard Hellesen and Mark Ramont 2015 Jeff Calhoun†
Fresh of Breath Air, A City of Gaithersburg Dale Stein 2002 Christopher Ashley
Freud’s Last Session Theater J Mark St. Germain 2014 Serge Seiden
Fully Committed Rep Stage Becky Mode 2006 Susan Kramer
Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, A Shakespeare Theatre Company Book by Burt Shevelove and Larry Gelbart 2014 Alan Paul
Game of Love and Chance, The Shakespeare Theatre, The Pierre de Marivaux 2006 Richard Clifford
Gaming Table,The Folger Theatre Susanna Centlivre - Adapted from The Basset Table, Additional material by David Grimm 2012 Eleanor Holdridge?
Gather/Dance: Fall 2011 Maryland Dance Ensemble University of Maryland School of heatre, Dance, and Performance Studies 2011 Alvin Mayes
Getting Married Washington Stage Guild George Bernard Shaw 2002 John MacDonald
Ghost-Writer Metro Stage Michael Hollinger 2013 John Vreeke
Gigli Concert Woolly Mammoth Theatre Co. Tom Murphy 1996 Tom Prewitt
Gil Mead: A Celebration Millennium Stage, The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts 2007
Gilgamesh University of Maryland Department of Theatre Izumi Ashizawa (Adapted by) 2010 Izumi Ashizawa
Glass Menagerie, The Keegan Theatre, The Tennessee Williams 2002 Brian Hemmingsen
Glass Menagerie, The Kennedy Center, The Tennessee Williams 2004 Gregory Mosher
Glass Menagerie, The Rep Stage Tennessee Williams 2010 Michael Stebbins
Glass Menagerie, The Georgetown University/Arena Stage Tennessee Williams 2011 Derek Goldman
Glass Menagerie, The Ford's Theatre Society Tennessee Williams 2016 Mark Ramont†
Glengarry Glen Ross Keegan Theatre, The David Mamet 2001 Leslie A. Kobylinski
Glimpses of the Moon - A Jazz Age musical based on the novel by Edith Wharton (Funded in part by an award from the National Endowment for the Arts) Metro Stage Tajlei Levis (Book and Lyrics) 2010 David Marquez
God's Ear Rep Stage Jenny Schwartz 2009 Kasi Campbell
Golden Age, The Kennedy Center , The Terrence McNally 2010 Walter Bobbie
Good Kids, The Big Ten New Plays Initiative University of Maryland School of Theatre, Dance, and Performance Studies, The Naomi Iizuka 2015 Seret Scott
Good Thief, The Scena Theatre Conor McPherson 2003 Robert McNamara
Gospel According to Fishmen, The Signature Theatre Michael Lazar & Richard Oberacker 2002 Eric Schaeffer
Gospel at Colonus, The Theater Alliance @ H St. Playhouse Lee Breuer & Bob Telson 2002 Paul-Douglas Michnewicz
Gospel at Colonus, The WSC Avant Bard 2017 Jennifer L. Nelson
Gospel of John, The Theater Alliance 2002 Scott Cowart
Government Inspector, The Shakespeare Theatre Company Jeffrey Hatcher Adapted from the original by Nikolai Gogol 2012 Michael Kahn
Grand Hotel Signature Theatre Luther Davis 2001 Eric Schaeffer
Great Expectations - The Musical Interact Theatre Co. at the Folger Han Shaper 1998 Catherine Flye
Great White Hope, The Arena Stage - Fichandler Howard Sackler 2000 Molly Smith
Green Bird, The (Funded in part by the National Endowment for the Arts) Constellation Theatre Company Carlo Gozzi - Translated by Albert Bermel & Ted Emery - Adapted by Allison Arkell Stockman 2011 Allison Arkell Stockman
Guard, The Ford’s Theatre Society Jessica Dickey 2015 Sharon Ott†
Guys and Dolls Arena Stage - Fichandler Theater Jo Swerling and Abe Burrows 2000 Charles Randolph-Wright
Habit of Art, The Studio Theatre, The Alan Bennett 2011 David Muse
Hamlet Folger Shakespeare Library William Shakespeare 1999 Joe Banno
Hamlet Shakespeare Theatre William Shakespeare 2002 Gale Edwards
Hamlet Shakespeare Theatre Company William Shakespeare 2007 Michael Kahn
Hamlet Folger Theatre, The William Shakespeare 2010 Joseph Haj+
Hamlet Rep Stage William Shakespeare 2006 Kasi Campbell
Hamlet . . . the rest is silence Synetic Theater Paata Tsikurishvili (Adapter) 2007 Paata Tsikurishvili
Hamlet performed through the art of silence Stanislavsky Theater Studio William Shakespeare 2002 Paata Tsikurishvili
Happy Days SCENA Theater Samuel Beckett 2014 Robert McNamara
Happy Days (funded in part by an award from the National Endowment for the Arts) Washington Shakespeare Company Samuel Beckett 2011 Jose Carrasquillo
Harlem Nutcracker WPAS with GMU at GMU Arts Center Donald Byrd 1996 Donald Byrd
Harlem Rose MetroStage Thomas W. Jones II 2002 Thomas W. Jones II
Harvey Milk Show Source Theatre Company Dan Pruitt & Patrick Hutchison 1997 Ron O'Leary
Heaven Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company George F. Walker 2000 Howard Shalwitz
Heavens Are Hung in Black, The Ford's Theatre Society, The James Still 2009 Stephen Rayne
Hecuba - Euripides African Continuum Theatre Co. Euripides / Marilyn Nelson 1998 Jennifer L. Nelson
Hedda Gabler Shakespeare Theatre Henrick Ibsen 2001 Michael Kahn
Heir Apparent, The Shakespeare Theatre, A co-production with Theater J David lves - Adapted from the comedy by Jean-François Regnard 2011 Michael Kahn
Hello, Dolly! Ford’s Theatre Book by Michael Stewart 2013 Eric Schaeffer
Henry IV Part 1 Shakespeare Theatre, The William Shakespeare 2004 Bill Alexander
Henry IV Part 2 Shakespeare Theatre,The William Shakespeare 2004 Bill Alexander
Henry IV, Part 1 Shakespeare Theatre Company William Shakespeare 2014 Michael Kahn
Henry IV, Part 2 Shakespeare Theatre Company William Shakespeare 2014 Michael Kahn
Henry V Shakespeare Theatre William Shakespeare 1996 Michael Kahn
Henry V Shakespeare Theatre Company, The William Shakespeare 2010 David Muse
Henry V Folger Theatre William Shakespeare 2013 Robert Richmond
Henry VI Shakespeare Theatre William Shakespeare 1996 Michael Kahn
Henry VIII Folger Theatre, The William Shakespeare 2010 Robert Richmond
Highest Yellow, The Signature Theatre Book by John Strand, Lyrics by Michael John LaChiusa 2004 Eric Schaeffer
Hip Hop Nightmares of Jujube Brown ACTCo at Arena Stage's Old Vat Toni Blackman & Psalmayene 24 1998 Jennifer L. Nelson
History Boys, The Studio Theatre, The Alan Bennett 2008 Joy Zinoman
Hoboken Station Charter Theatre at The Old Vat Chris Stezin 1999 Christopher Lane
Homebody / Kabul Theater J & Woolly Mammoth Th Co Tony Kushner 2004 John Vreeke
Host and Guest Synetic Theater - STS Roland Reed 2002 Paata Tsikurishvili
hot 'n' throbbing Arena Stage-Kreeger Theater Paula Vogel 1999 Molly Smith
Hotel Cassiopeia University of Maryland Department of Theatre Charles L. Mee 2010 Blake Robison
Hotel Universe American Century Theater, The Philip Barry 2001 Steven Scott Mazzola
Hothouse, The Longacre Lea Productions Harold Pinter 2000 Kathleen Akerly
House Arrest: First Edition Arena Stage Anna Deavere Smith 1998 Mark Rucker
How I Learned to Drive Arena Stage-Kreeger Paula Vogel 1999 Molly Smith
How to Write a New Book for the Bible Round House Theatre Bill Cain 2013 Ryan Rilette
Hubert & Charlie African Continuum Theatre Co. @ Ken Cen. AFI Theatre ennifer L. Nelson & Mel Nelson 2003 Darryl V. Jones
Hughie Washington Stage Guild at Source Th. Eugene O'Neill 2000 John MacDonald
Hughie Shakespeare Theatre Company Eugene O’Neill 2013 Doug Hughes
Human Capacity, The University of Maryland School of Theatre, Dance, and Performance Studies, The 2015 Michael Dove
Hysteria Rep Stage Terry Johnson 2009 Steven Carpenter
I Could Stop on a Dime&Get Ten Cents Change Theater of the First Amendment, GMU Diane McIntyre (stories from F.B. McIntyre) 1995 Diane McIntyre
I Have Before Me a Remarkable Document Given to Me By a Young Lady from Rwanda African Continuum Theatre Company Sonja Linden 2005 KenYatta Rogers
Idiot, The Stanislavsky Theater Studio Fyodor Dostoevsky / Roland Reed & Andrei Malaev-Babel 1999 Andrei Malaev-Babel & Paata Tsikurishvili
Illusion, The Rorschach Theatre Pierre Corneille / Tony Kushner 2001 Jenny McConnell
Illusion, The University of Maryland Department of Theatre, The Tony Kushner 2009 Mitchell Hébert
Imaginary Invalid, The Shakespeare Theatre Company, The Molière 2008 Keith Baxter
Imagining Madoff Theater J Deb Margolin 2011 Alexandra Aron+
Importance of Being Earnest, tHE Shakespeare Theatre Company Oscar Wilde 2014 Keith Baxter
In the Garden Signature Theatre Norman Allen 2001 Daniel De Raey
In the Red and Brown Water University of Maryland School of Theatre Dance Performance Studies Tarell Alvin McCraney 2012 Alvin Mayes & Scott Reese
In the Summer House Washington Shakespeare Company Jane Bowles 2001 Steven Scott Mazolla
In Time of Roses University of Maryland School of Theatre Dance Performance Studies Ashley Smith 2013 Ashley Smith
Incident at Vichy Wash. Jewish Theatre &Wash. Shakespeare Co. Arthur Miller 2000 Benjamin Fishman
Indian Ink Studio Theatre, The Tom Stoppard 1999 Joy Zinoman
Inns and Outs Source Theatre Company Caleen Sinnette Jennings 2000 Lisa Rose Middleton
Intelligence Rep Stage Kenneth M. Cameron 2008 Walt Whitcover †
Intelligent Design of Jenny Chow, The (An Instant Message with Excitable Music) Studio Theatre, The Rolin Jones 2005 David Muse
Intelligent Homosexual’s Guide To Capitalism and Socialism With a Key To The Scriptures, The Theater J Tony Kushner 2014 John Vreeke?
Interview of John Strand, playwright of The Highest Yellow (at end of recording of the production) Signature Theatre 2004
Intimate Apparel African Continuum Theatre Company Lynn Nottage 2008 Jennifer Nelson**
Intimate Apparel The University of Maryland School Kay Theater Lynn Nottage 2015 Jennifer L. Nelson
Intimations for Saxophone Arena Stage/SITI Company Sophie Treadwell adapted by Michael Kinghorn 2005 Anne Bogart
Invention of Love, The Studio Theatre Tom Stoppard 2001 Joy Zinoman
Ion Shakespeare Theatre Company, The Euripides (version by David Lan) 2009 Ethan McSweeney
Ironbound Round House Theatre Martyna Majok 2015 Daniella Topol†
It's a Wonderful Life: A Live Radio Play Washington Stage Guild, The Adapted by Joe Landry 2015 Laura Giannarelli
Italian American Reconciliation Project Y and Source Theatre John Patrick Shanley 2001 Richard Romagnoli
Its New to Me: Choreographers Showcase Arlington County Cultural Affairs Division 2001
It’s new to me: Choreographer’s Showcase Arlington County Cultural Affairs Division with Jane Franklin Dance 2001
Ivanov Studio Theatre Anton Chekov, Translated by David Hare 2004 Joy Zinoman
Jack and Jill Round House Theatre Jane Martin 1998 Jerry Whiddon
Jacques Brel is Alive & Well & Living in Paris Olney Theatre Center Eric Blau and Mort Shuman 1995 Jim Petosa
James Joyce's The Dead Quotidian Theatre Company Book by Shaun Davey 2012 Jack Sbarbori
James Joyce’s “The Dead University of Maryland School of Theatre, Dance, and Performance Studies Richard Nelson 2009 Scot Reese; Co-Director: Alcine Wiltz
Jitney Studio Theatre August Wilson 2001 Regge Life
Jitney Ford’s Theatre August Wilson 2007 Jennifer L. Nelson
Joe Turner's Come & Gone African Continuum Th. Co. @ Ken. Cen. Film Theater August Wilson 2004 Jennifer L. Nelson
Johnny Meister + The Stitch (Funded in part by an award from the National Endowment for the Arts) Solas Nua Rosemary Jenkinson 2010 Des Kennedy
Judas Kiss, The Rep Stage David Hare 2001 Kasi Campbell
Julius Caesar Shakespeare Theatre Company, The William Shakespeare 2008 David Muse
Julius Caesar Folger Theatre, The William Shakespeare 2014 Robert Richmond?
Jump / Cut Theater J & Woolly Mammoth Th. Co. Neena Beber 2003 Leigh Silverman
Jumpers Washington Shakespeare Company Tom Stoppard 2004 Kathleen Akerley
K 2 (K2) Arena Stage - Kreeger Theater Patrick Meyers 2000 Wendy C. Goldberg
Killing Game, A dog & pony dc Devising Ensemble: Wyckham Avery, Christopher Baine, Colin K. Bills, Genna Davidson, Sean Paul Ellis, Rachel Grossman, Melanie Harker, Jessica Lefkow, Shannon Davies Mancus, Elaine Yuko Qualter, J. Argyl Plath, Lorraine Ressegger-Slone, Jon Reynolds, Rebecca Sheir, Ivania Stack, Gwydion Suilebhan, Yasmin Tuazon - Developed and scripted by: Colin K. Bills, Rachel Grossman, Lorraine Ressegger-Slone, Jon Reynolds, Rebecca Sceir, Gwydion Suilebhan 2012
Kimberly Akimbo Rep Stage David Lindsay-Abaire 2005 Kasi Campbell
King Charles III Shakespeare Theatre Company Mike Bartlett 2017 David Muse
King John WSC Avant Bard William Shakespeare 2013 Tom Prewitt
King John Shakespeare Theatre William Shakespeare 1999 Michael Kahn / Jesse Berger
King Lear Shakespeare Theatre Company, The William Shakespeare 2009 Robert Falls
King Lear Shakespeare Theatre William Shakespeare 1999 Michael Kahn
King Lear Folger Theatre, The (Co-produced with The Classical Theatre of Harlem) William Shakespeare 2007 Alfred Preisser
King Lear WSC Avant Bard William Shakespeare 2017 Tom Prewitt
Kiss Me, Kate Shakespeare Theatre Company Samuel and Bella Spewack 2015-16 Alan Paul
Kudzu: A Southern Musical Ford's Theatre Jack Herrick, Doug Marlette, & Bland Simpson 1998 Lisa Portes
Kwaidan Spooky Action Theater Richard Henrich and Izumi Ashizawa 2014 Izumi Ashizawa
La cándida Eréndira (The innocent Eréndira and Her Heartless Grandmother) (Funded in part by an award from the National Endowment for the Arts) Gala Hispanic Theatre Jorge Alí Triana and Carlos José Reyes Adapted by - Based on the novel by Gabriel Garcia Márquez 2011 Jorge Alí Triana
Lady Chatterly's Lover Washington Shakespeare Company Mary Machala & John Vreeke 2003 John Vreeke
Lady Windermere’s Fan Shakespeare Theatre, The Oscar Wilde 2005 Keith Baxter
Lady with the Little Dog, The Quotidian Theatre Anton Chekov, Adapted by Stephanie Mumford 2016 Stephanie Mumford
Laramie Project, The Ford’s Theatre Society Moisés Kaufman and The Members of Tectonic Theater Project 2013 Matthew Gardiner
Las meninas Rep Stage Lynn Nottage Eve Muson
Last Days of Judas Iscariot, The Forum Theatre, The Stephen Adly Guirgis 2008 John Vreeke*
Last Game Show, The Horizons Theatre Lynne Kaufman 2000 Leslie B. Jacobson
Last of the Thorntons, The Quotidian Theatre Company, The Horton Foote 2002 Jack Sbarbori
Last of the Whyos Spooky Action Theater Barbara Wiechmann 2015 Rebecca Holderness†
Late: A Cowboy Song No Rules Theatre Company, The Sarah Ruhl 2014 Rex Daugherty
Leading Ladies Ford’s Theatre Ken Ludwig 2005 Mark Rucker
Leading Ladies: M. Kahn w/Jane Alexander Corcoran Gallery of Art, Off. of Public Prog. 2001
Learning Curves Washington Shakespeare Company Allyson Currin 2002 Lee Mikeska Gardner
Leaving the Summerland Tribute Productions Karen L.B. Evans 2000 Seret Scott
Legend of Buster Neal, The (funded in part by the National Endowment for the Arts) African Continuum Theatre Company Jackie Alexander 2011 Tre Garrett
Lenny and Lou Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company Ian Cohen 2004 Tom Prewitt
Les Cloisons (Partitions) Le Neon Theatre Jacques Languirand 2001 Monica Neagoy & Didier Rousselet
Letters, The Metro Stage John W. Lowell 2015 John Vreeke
Liar, The Shakespeare Theatre Company, The David Ives - Adapted from the comedy by Pierre Corneill 2010 Michael Kahn
Liberty Smith Ford’s Theatre Society Book by Marc Madnick, Eric R. Cohen and Adam Abraham (Based on an Original Story by Marc Madnick and Eric R. Cohen), Lyrics by Adam Abraham 2011 Matt August
Life in Refusal Theater J Ari Roth 2000 Wendy C. Goldberg
Life of Galileo, The Studio Theatre, The Bertolt Brecht 2003 David Salter
Lift: Icarus and Me Theater of the First Amendment Book by Mary Hall Surface; Lyrics by David Maddox and Mary Hall Surface 2006 Mary Hall Surface
Lion in Winter, The Round House Theatre James Goldman 1998 Donald Hicken
Lisbon Traviata, The Kennedy Center, The Terrence McNally 2010 Christopher Ashley
Lithuanian Sweetheart Artisphere George L. Chieffet 2011 Paul Rajeckas
Little Dancer John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, The - Eisenhower Theater Book and Lyrics by Lynn Ahrens 2014 Susan Stroman
Little Foxes, The Shakespeare Theatre, The Lillian Hellman 2002 Doug Hughes
Little Night Music, A (Sondheim Festival) Kennedy Center, Eisenhower Theater Stephen Sondheim, Hugh Wheeler 2002 Mark Brokaw
Little Shop of Horrors Ford’s Theatre Society Alan Menken and Howard Ashman 2010 Coy Middlebrook
Little Tragedies by Pushkin Stanislavsky Theater Studio Alexander Pushkin, Trans. by Roland Reed 1999 Andrei Malaev-Babel & Paata Tsikurishvili
Lonesome West, The Rep Stage, Theater Outback, H.C.C. Martin McDonagh 2000 Kasi Campbell
Long Day’s Journey into Night Arena Stage Eugene O’Neill 2012 Robin Phillips
Look! We Have Come Through! Olney Theatre Center Jim Petosa & Carole Graham Lehan 1997 Jim Petosa
Lord Arthur Savile’s Crime (Funded in part by an award from the National Endowment for the Arts) Washington Stage Guild Bill Largess, Adapted from Oscar Wilde 2010 Bill Largess
Lorenzaccio Shakespeare Theatre, The Alfred de Musset 2005 Michael Kahn
Lost Ones, The (Funded in part by an award from the National Endowment for the Arts) spooky action theater Samuel Beckett 2010 Richard Henrich
Lost World, The University of Maryland School of Theatre, Dance, and Performance Studies, The By Jared Mezzocchi; Adapted from Arthur Conan Doyle's silent film, The Lost World 2015 Jared Mezzocchi
Love & Yearing in the Not-for-Profits... Theater J Ari Roth 2001 Joe Banno
Love Cures Cancer, the Musical Artisphere George L. Chieffet 2011 George L. Chieffet
Love Songs - David Rousséve/REALTY WPAS, GW,Smithsonian, Dance Pl.,Lerman David Rouss?ve 1998 David Rouss?ve
Love's Labour's Lost Washington Shakespeare Company William Shakespeare 2001 P J Paparelli
Lovers and Executioners Arena Stage - Fichandler John Strand after Montfleury 1998 Kyle Donnelly
Love’s Labors Lost Shakespeare Theatre, The William Shakespeare 2006 Michael Kahn
Lucia Mad Washington Stage Guild Don Nigro / Bill Largess 1999 John MacDonald
Lulu and the Brontosaurus Imagination Stage Book and Lyrics by Judith Viorst; Based on the book by Judith Viorst 2013 Janet Stanford
Lyle the Crocodile Imagination Stage Based on the book by Bernard Waber - Adapted for the stage by Kevin Kling 2014 Kathryn Chase Bryer
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom 1st Stage August Wilson 2017 Diedra LaWan Starnes
Macbeth Shakespeare Theatre William Shakespeare 1995 Joe Dowling
Macbeth Folger Theatre - Folger Shakespeare Lib. William Shakespeare 2001 Joe Banno
Macbeth Shakespeare Theatre, The William Shakespeare 2004 Michael Kahn
Macbeth Folger Theatre, The William Shakespeare 2008 Teller, Aaron Posner
Macbeth Synetic Theater based on Shakespeare’s Macbeth adapted by Nathan Weinberger & Paata Tsikurishvili 2007 Paata Tsikurishvili
Macbeth Shakespeare Theatre Company William Shakespeare 2017 Liesl Tommy
Mad Dancers, The Theater J Yehuda Hyman 2003 Liz Lerman, Nick Olcott
Major Barbara Shakespeare Theatre Company George Bernard Shaw 2008 Ethan McSweeney
Man of La Mancha Shakespeare Theatre Company Dale Wasserman 2015 Alan Paul
Manifesto! (Funded in part by an award from the National Endowment for the Arts) Happenstance Theater Text and text fragments: The Futurist Synthetic Theatre, 1915, Filippo Tomasso Marinetti, Emilio Settimelli and Bruno Corra; Futurist Manifesto of The Variety Theatre, 1913, F.T. Marinetti; Manifesto of Futurism, 1909, F.T. Marinetti; Futurist Manifesto of Men's Clothing, 1913, Giacomo Balla 2011
Marat / Sade Washington Shakespeare Co. Peter Weiss 1998 Jesse Berger
Marisol University of Maryland Department of Theatre, The José Rivera 2008 José Carrasquillo
Marisol Trumpet Vine Theatre Company José Rivera 2000 Tom Mallan
Mary and Myra Contemporary American Theater Fest. Catherine Filloux 2000 Lou Jacob
Mary Stuart Folger Theatre, The Friedrich Schiller, in a new version by Peter Oswald 2015 Richard Clifford
Maryland Dance Ensemble Spring 2011 University of Maryland School of Theatre, Dance, and Performance Studies A Fear Not of One, But of Many: T. S. Eliot, Murder in the Cathedral (excerpts) 2011 Patrik Widrig
Maryland Dance Ensemble Fall, 2009 University of Maryland Department of Dance Text: New Orleans workshop participants and Alice and George Escher, Arcinda Edwards, Paul Schierhorn 2009 Alvin Mayes; Sharon Mansur
Maryland Dance Ensemble University of Maryland Department of Dance, The 2008 Alvin Mayes - This is How We Fall/divided: Rehearsal Director/Meriam Rosen
Maryland Dance Ensemble University of Maryland Department of Dance, tHE 2008 Alvin Mayes, This is How We Fall/divided: Rehearsal Director /Meriam Rosen
Maryland Dance Ensemble - Breath, Rhythm, Flight University of Maryland School of Theatre, Dance, and Performance Studies, The Text: Take Me With You: Sara Pearson 2012 Alvin Mayes
Maryland Dance Ensemble - Springing from Fantasy University of Maryland School of Theatre, Dance, and Performance Studies 2013 Adriane Fang; Interludes: Sadie Koeppel and David Samuel
Maryland Dance Ensemble Counterpoint University of Maryland School of Theatre, Dance, and Performance Studies 2010
Maryland Dance Ensemble Fall, 2009 University of Maryland Department of Dance, The Text for UNMOORED (LOVE LETTER TO NEW ORLEANS) New Orleans workshop participants and Alice and George Escher, Arcinda Edwards, Paul Schierhorn 2009 Alvin Mayes, Sharon Mansur (SEMBLANCE)
Master Class, The Kennedy Center, The Terrence McNally 2010 Stephen Wadsworth
MASTER HAROLD ...and the boys Studio Theatre, The Athol Fugard 2000 Thomas W. Jones II
Matchmaker, The University of Maryland School of Theatre Dance Performance Studies Thornton Wilder 2013 Alan Paul
Maytag Virgin Quotidian Theatre Audrey Cefaly 2015 Audrey Cefaly
Me Nobody Knows, The University of Maryland School of Theatre Dance and Performance Studies, The Adapted by Robert Livingston and Herb Schapiro Based on the book The Me Nobody Knows edited by Stephen M. Joseph 2014 Alvin Mayes and Scott Reese
Measure for Measure Washington Shakespeare Company William Shakespeare / Cam Magee 1999 Michael Russotto
Measure for Measure Shakespeare Theatre - Carter Barron William Shakespeare 1996 Michael Kahn
Measure for Measure Folger Theatre, The William Shakespeare 2006 Aaron Posner
Measure for Measure Shakespeare Theatre Company, The William Shakespeare 2013 Jonathan Munby
Meet John Doe Ford’s Theatre Andrew Gerle and Eddie Sugarman (Additional story by Matt August) 2007 Eric Schaeffer
Melissa Arctic Folger Theatre Craig Wright 2004 Aaron Posner
Melville Slept Here Signature Theatre Norman Allen 1997 Tom Prewitt
Memory of Water, The Washington Stage Guild Shelagh Stephenson 2001 Steven Carpenter
men on the verge of his-panic breakdown Round House Theatre Guillermo Reyes 2000 José Carrasquillo
Merchant of Venice Source Theatre / Folger Shakes. Lib. William Shakespeare 1995 Joe Banno
Merchant of Venice, The Shakespeare Theatre William Shakespeare 1999 Michael Kahn
Merchant of Venice, The Shakespeare Theatre Company, The William Shakespeare 2011 Ethan McSweeny
Merrily We Roll Along (Sondheim Festival) Kennedy Center, Eisenhower Theater Stephen Sondheim, George Furrth 2002 Christopher Ashley
Merry Wives of Windsor, The Shakespeare Theatre William Shakespeare 1998 Daniel Fish
Merry Wives of Windsor, The Shakespeare Theatre Company William Shakespeare 2012 Stephen Rayne
Merry Wives of Windsor, The (at Carter Barron) Shakespeare Theatre Free for All William Shakespeare 1999 Daniel Fish
Metamorphosis - Franz Kafka Washington Shakespeare Co. Franz Kafka / Steven Berkoff 1998 Jose Carrasquillo / Paul MacWorter
Metromaniacs, The Shakespeare Theatre Company,The David Ives; Adapted from La Metromanie by Alexis Piron 2015 Michael Kahn
Michael Kahn & Wallace Acton, An Evening with Corcoran Gallery of Art N/A 2003 not applicable
Michael Kahn's 15th Anniversary Corcoran Gallery of Art, Office of Public Programs 2001
Midsummer Night's Dream, A Shakespeare Theatre William Shakespeare 1999 Joe Calarco
Midsummer Night's Dream, A Shakespeare Theatre, The William Shakespeare 2004 Mark Lamos
Midsummer Night's Dream, A Folger Theatre William Shakespeare 2016 Aaron Posner
Midsummer Night’s Dream, A Folger Theatre, The William Shakespeare 2006 Joe Banno
Midsummer Night’s Dream, A Shakespeare Theatre Company William Shakespeare 2012 Ethan McSweeny
Midsummer Night’s Dream, A University of Maryland School of Theatre Dance Performance Studies/The National Academy of Chinese Theatre Arts William Shakespeare 2012 Michell Hébert & Yu Fanlin
Miklat Theater J Joshua Ford 2002 Nick Olcott
Minotaur University of Maryland School of Theatre, Dance, and Performance Studies Izumi Ashizawa 2011 Izumi Ashizawa
Miser, The (Funded in part by an award from the National Endowment for the Arts) Washington Shakespeare Company Molière, A new version by David Ball 2010 Akiva Fox
Moby Dick Rehearsed American Century Theater, The Orson Wells 1997 Jack Marshall
Molière Impromptu University of Maryland School of Theatre Dance Performance Studies Conceived by Christopher Bayes; Translated and adapted by Rinne Groff 2013 Matthew R. Wilson
Moliere: Le Malade Imaginaire Stanislavsky Theater Studio Roland Reed 2000 Andrei Malaev-Babel &
Molly Smith with Paula Vogel Corcoran Gallery of Art & Arena Stage 1998 Corcoran Office of Public Programs
Molly's Salon (for Blue w/ Charles Randolph-Wright) Arena Stage - Fichandler 2000
Molly's Salon (for h 'n' t w/ Steven Samuels) Arena Stage - Kreeger 1999
Molly's Salon (for The Great White Hope) Arena Stage - Fichandler 2000
Molly's Salon (for How I Learned to Drive w/ P.Vogel) Arena Stage - Kreeger 1999
Monday Night with Bess and Tess, A African Continuum Theatre, The Caleen Sinnette Jennings 2004 Jennifer L. Nelson
Monster Olney Theatre Center - Potomac Theatre Festival Neal Bell 2003 Jim Petosa
Moon for the Misbegotten, A Rep Stage (videotaped by producer) Eugene O'Neill 2001 Michael Stebbins
Moscows of Nantucket, The Theatre J Sam Forman 2011 Shirley Serotsky
Moth Studio Theatre Declan Greene 2014 Tom Story
Mourning Becomes Electra Shakespeare Theatre Eugene O'Neill 1997 Michael Kahn
Mrs. Farnsworth Rep Stage A.R. Gurney 2007 Steven Carpenter
Mrs. Warren's Profession Shakespeare Theatre Company George Bernard Shaw 2010 Keith Baxter
Mrs. Warren’s Profession Rep Stage George Bernard Shaw 2008 George Bernard Shaw
Much Ado About Nothing Folger Theatre, The William Shakespeare 2005 Nick Hutchison
Much Ado about Nothing Folger Theatre, The William Shakespeare 2009 Timothy Douglas+
Much Ado About Nothing Folger Shakespeare Library William Shakespeare / Cam Magee 1998 Joe Banno / Lofty Durham
Much Ado About Nothing Shakespeare Theatre, The William Shakespeare 2003 Mark Lamos
Much Ado About Nothing Shakespeare Theatre Company William Shakespeare 2012 Ethan McSweeny
Murder in the Cathedral Washington Stage Guild T. S. Eliot 1997 Bill Largess
Musical of Musicals, The (The Musical) (Funded in part by an award from the National Endowment for the Arts) Metro Stage 2009 Larry Kaye
My Foot My Tutor Fraudulent Productions at DCAC Peter Handke 2000 John Spitzer
Mystery of Irma Vep, The Rep Stage - Theatre Outback, H.C.C. Charles Ludlum 2000 Kasi Campbell
Mystery School Round House Theatre Paul Selig 2001 Jerry Whiddon
Necessary Sacrifices Ford’s Theatre Society Richard Hellesen 2012 Jennifer L. Nelson
Never the Sinner Signature Theatre / Rep Stage John Logan 1997 Ethan McSweeny
Nevermore Signature Theatre Grace Barnes (Lyrics adapted from the writings of Edgar Allan Poe) 2006 Eric Schaeffer
New Jerusalem: the Interrogation of Baruch de Spinoza at Talmud Torah Congregation: Amsterdam, July 27, 1656 Theater J David Ives 2010 Jeremy Skidmore+
Night Alive, The Quotidian Theatre, The Connor McPherson 2016 Jack Sparbori
Night and Day (Funded in part by an award from the National Endowment for the Arts) Washington Shakespeare Company Tom Stoppard 2011 Kasi Campbell
Night Fairy, The Imagination Stage John Glore - Based on the book by Laura Amy Schlitz 2014 Jeremy Skidmore
Night of the Iguana, The Washington Shakespeare Company Tennessee Williams 2003 H. Lee Gable
Nightingale, The Kennedy Center Imagination Celeb. on tour Dana Tai Soon Burgess, Mary Hall Surface 1999 Mary Hall Surface
Nijinsky's Last Dance Signature Theatre Norman Allen / Marcia Gardner 1998 Joe Calarco / Marcia Gardner
Nine Parts of Desire Arena Stage, The Heather Raffo 2006 Joanna Settle
Nixon's Nixon Round House Theatre Russell Lees 1999 William Foeller
Nixon’s Nixon Round House Theatre, The Russell Lees 2008 Jerry Whiddon
No Man's Land Olney Theatre Center - Potomac Th.Festival Harold Pinter 2003 Richard Romagnoli
Notebook of Trigorin, The Keegan Theatre, The Tennessee Williams - adapted from Checkov's The Seagull 1999 Mark A. Rhea
Notes to the Motherland Artisphere Paul Rajeckas and George L. Chieffet 2011 George L. Chieffet
Oak and Ivy Arena Stage - Kreeger Kathleen McGhee-Anderson / Lauren Britt-Elmore 1999 Charles Randolph-Wright
Occupied Territories Theater Alliance Nancy Bannon and Mollye Maxner 2015 Mollye Maxner
Odyssey of Telémaca, The Theater of the First Amendment, The Book by Mary Hall Surface, Lyrics by Mary Hall Surface and David Maddox 2004 Mary Hall Surface
Oedipus Plays, The Shakespeare Theatre, The Sophocles 2001 Michael Kahn
Off The Map Round House Theatre - Silver Spring Jon Spelman 2004 Nick Olcott
OKLAHOMA! Arena Stage Book and lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II, Based on the play Green Grow the Lilacs by Lynn Riggs 2010 Molly Smith
Old Settler, The University of Maryland Department of Theatre John Henry Redwood 2012 Walter Dallas
Old Times Shakespeare Theatre Company rold Pinter Ma 2011 rold Pinter Ma
Old Wicked Songs Studio Theatre Jon Marans 1997 Serge Seiden
Old Wicked Songs 1st Stage Jon Marans 2015 Michael Chamberlin
On the Bedpost Overnight - Jon Spelman Washington Storytellers Theatre @ DCAC Jon Spelman 2003 Jon Spelman
On the Razzle (Funded in part by an award from the National Endowment for the Arts) Constellation Theatre Company Tom Stoppard 2011 Nick Olcott
On The Verge or The Geography of Yearning Rep Stage Eric Overmeyer 2010 Jackson Phippin†
On The Waterfront (funded in part by an award from the National Endowment for the Arts) American Century Theater, The Budd Schulberg With Stan Silverman 2012 Kathleen Ackerley
One Country, One Destiny (Selected Songs from The Civil War) Ford’s Theatre 2008 Jeff Calhoun
One Destiny Ford’s Theatre Richard Hellesen 2007 Mark Ramont
One Night with Fanny Brice American Century Theater, The Chip Deffaa 2010 Ellen Dempsey
One Red Flower Signature Theatre, The Book and Lyrics adapted for the stage by Paris Barclay from the book Dear America: Letters Home from Vietnam Edited by Bernard Edelman for the New York Vietnam Veterans Memorial Commission 2004 Eric Schaeffer
One Shoe Off Round House Theatre Tina Howe 1996 Nick Olcott
Open the Door, Virginia Theater of the First Amendment Dianne McIntyre 2005 Technical Direction: Ethan Osborne
Optimism! Or Voltaire’s Candide spooky action theater, the François-Marie Arouet (Voltaire); Adapted by TJ Edwards 2013 Michael Chamberlin
Opus Washington Stage Guild Michael Hollinger 2007 Steven Carpenter
Orestes A Tragic Romp Folger Theatre, The Anne Washburn Adapted from the play by Euripides 2010 Aaron Posner+
Othello Shakespeare Theatre William Shakespeare 1997 Jude Kelly
Othello Folger Theatre William Shakespeare 2002 Aaron Posner
Othello Shakespeare Theatre, The William Shakespeare 2005 Michael Kahn
Othello Folger Theatre William Shakespeare 2011 Robert Richmond
Othello The Shakespeare Theatre Company William Shakespeare 2016 Ron Daniels
Our Suburb Theater J Darrah Cloud 2014 Judith Ivey?
Our Town Round House Theatre Thornton Wilder 2002 Jerry Whiddon
Our Town Ford’s Theatre Society Thornton Wilder 2013 Stephen Rayne
Our Town Faction of Fools Theatre Company Thornton Wilder 2015 Matthew R. Wilson†
Oxygen (funded in part by an award from the National Endowment for the Arts) Taffety Punk Theatre Company Ivan Vyrypaev; Translated by Sasha Dugdale 2012 Lise Bruneau and Chris Curtis
Pageant Rep Stage (videotaped by producer) Bill Russell & Frank Kelly 2001 Terry J. Long
Painted Alice Theater Alliance @ H St. Playhouse William Donnelly 2003 Jeremy Skidmore
Pangs of the Messiah Theater J Motti Lerner 2007 Sinai Peter
Parade Ford’s Theatre Society and Theatre J Book by Alfred Uhry Co-conceived by Harold Prince 2011 Stephen Rayne
Passion Signature Theatre James Lapine / Lyrics-Stephen Sondheim 1996 Eric D. Schaeffer
Passion (Sondheim Festival) Kennedy Center, Eisenhower Theater Stephen Sondheim, James Lapine 2002 Eric Schaeffer
Passion - A Look Behind the Scenes-Hearing Passion (Audio only) Smithsonian / Signature Theatre Stephen Sondheim, James Lapine 1996 Eric D. Schaeffer
Passion -A Look Behind the Scenes -Creating Passion Smithsonian / Signature Theatre Stephen Sondheim, James Lapine 1996 Eric D. Schaeffer
Patience Woolly Mammoth Th.Co.@ Kennedy Center Film Theater Jason Sherman 2003 Howard Shalwitz
Paula Vogel - Closing Address Arena Stage-Forum of Wash.Area Theater Comm. 2001
Pavlov: 2 segundos antes del crimen In Spanish, with (disc 1) or without (disc 2) English voiceovers Gala! Teatro Hispano Gustavo Ott 1995 Abel López
Peer Gynt Shakespeare Theatre Henrik Ibsen 1998 Michael Kahn
Pericles Shakespeare Theatre, The William Shakespeare 2005 Mary Zimmerman
Pericles Folger Theatre William Shakespeare 2015 Joseph Haj†
Pericles, Prince of Tyre Washington Shakespeare Co. William Shakespeare / Cam Magee 1998 Joe Banno / Lofty Durham
Perseus Bayou Theater of the First Amendment Mary Hall Surface & David Maddox 2001 Mary Hall Surface
Persians, The Shakespeare Theatre, The Aeschylus (A new version by Ellen McLaughlin) 2006 Ethan McSweeney
Personal History African Continuum Theatre Co. at AFI Theater Dominic Taylor 2002 Jennifer L. Nelson
Perspectives in Asian American Dance Moving Forward: Contemp. Asian-Amer. DanceCo. 1996 Dana Tai Soon Burgess
Peter and the Wolf Theater J Ari Roth 2002 Peg Denithorne
Peter Pan Olney Theatre Center J. M. Barrie 1998 Jim Petosa
Philadelphia Story, The Rep Stage Phillip Barry 2000 David Hilder
Philanderer, The Washington Stage Guild George Bernard Shaw 2003 John MacDonald
Physicists, The University of Maryland Department of Theatre Friedrich Durrenmatt, Translated by James Kirkup 2007 Jeremy Skidmore
Piaf Olney Theatre Center - Potomac Th.Festival Pam Gems 2003 Chris Hayes
Piano Teacher, The Rep Stage Julia Cho 2014 Kasi Campbell
Picasso’s Closet Theatre J Ariel Dorfman 2006 John Dillon
Pillowman, The Studio Theatre. The Martin McDonagh 2007 Joy Zinoman
Play About the Baby, The Studio Theatre - Milton Theatre Edward Albee 2003 Joy Zinoman
Playing Juliet / Casting Othello Source Theatre / Folger Shakes. Lib. Caleen Sinnette Jennings 1998 Lisa Rose Middleton
Playwright Series II - Alfred Uhry Corcorn Gallery of Art Office of Public Programs 1999
Playwright Series II - Edward Albee Corcorn Gallery of Art Office of Public Programs 1999
Playwright Series II - Eric Bogosian Corcorn Gallery of Art Office of Public Programs 1999
Playwright Series II - Wendy Wasserstein Corcorn Gallery of Art Office of Public Programs 1999
Playwrights: Michael Kahn w/ Lanford Wilson Corcoran Gallery of Art, Off. of Public Prog. 2000
Playwrights: Michael Kahn w/ Marsha Norman Corcoran Gallery of Art, Off. of Public 2000
Playwrights: Michael Kahn with Peter Shaffer Corcoran Gallery of Art, Off. of Public Prog. 2000
Playwrights: Michael Kahn with Tony Kushner Corcoran Gallery of Art, Off. of Public Prog. 2000
Polk County Arena Stage - Fichandler Zora Neal Hurston & Dorothy Waring 2002 Kyle Donnelly
Prayer for Owen Meany, A Round House Theatre, The Simon Bent (Adapted from A novel by John Irving) 2006 Blake Robison
Price, The Theatre J Arthur Miller 2008 Michael Carleton
Private Lives Shakespeare Theatre Company Noël Coward 2014 Maria Aitken
Privates on Parade Studio Theatre, The Peter Nichols 2002 Joy Zinoman
Problem Child Round House Theatre George F. Walker 2001 Daniel De Raey
Prometheus Studio Theatre, The Aeschylus, adapted by Sophy Burnham 2002 Joy Zinoman
Proof Olney Theater Center David Auburn 2017 Timothy Douglas
Queen of Clubs (reading) Signature Theatre Frank Donnelly 1999 Lee Mikeska Gardner
R.U.R. (Rossum's Universal Robots) Fraudulent Productions at DCAC Karel Capek 1999 John Spitzer
Ragtime Ford's Theatre Society Terrence McNally 2017 Peter Flynn†
Ramayana, The (Funded in part by an award from the National Endowment for the Arts) Constellation Theatre Company Peter Oswald 2010 Allison Arkell Stockman
Rameau’s nephew Spooky Action Theater by Denis Diderot ; adapted by Shelly Berk and Andrei Belgrader 2016 Richard Henrich
Recent Tragic Events Woolly Mammoth Theatre Co. at Theater J Craig Wright 2002 Michael John Garcés
Religion Thing, The Theater J Renee Calarco 2012 Joe Calarco
Rent University of Maryland School of Theatre Dance Performance Studies Jonathan Larson 2011 Alan Mingo Jr.
Rent (Funded in part by an award from the National Endowment for the Arts) Keegan Theater, The Jonathan Larson 2010 Mark A. Rhea and Susan Marie Rhea
Return to Morality, The Rep Stage Jamie Pachino 2003 Kasi Campbell
Revenger's Tragedy, The Washington Shakespeare Company Thomas Middleton / Jesse Berger 2000 Jesse Berger / Steven Scott Mazzola
Rhinocerous Studio Theatre Eugene Ionesco 1995 Joy Zinoman
Rhythm Club, The Signature Theatre Chad Beguelin / Mathew Sklar 2000 Eric Schaeffer
Richard II Shakespeare Theatre, The William Shakespeare 2000 Gerald Freedman
Richard II Shakespeare Theatre Company, The William Shakespeare 2010
Richard III Shakespeare Theatre, The William Shakespeare 2003 Gale Edwards
Richard III Shakespeare Theatre Company William Shakespeare 2007 Michael Kahn
Richard III Folger Theatre, The William Shakespeare 2014 Robert Richmond?
Riddle Me a Prince BAPA's Imagination Stage Ernest Joselovitz & Harry M. Bagdasian 2000 Janet Stanford
Ride Across Lake Constance Fraudulent Productions Peter Handke / Michael Roloff 1998 John Spitzer / Dania Palanker
Ride Down Mt. Morgan, The Theater J Arthur Miller 2001 Leigh Silverman
Rifar el Corazón (Heartstrings) (Funded in part by an award from the National Endowment for the Arts) Teatro de la Luna Dino Armas; Traducción / Translated by Michael Gunn & Marcela Ferli 2010 Mario Marcel
Rivalry, The Ford’s Theatre Norman Corwin 2010 Mark Ramont
Rivals, The Shakespeare Theatre, The Richard Brinsley Sheridan 2003 Keith Baxter
Road to Mecca, The Studio Theatre, The Athol Fugard 2008 Joy Zinoman
Rock 'n' Roll Studio Theatre Tom Stoppard 2009 Joy Zinoman
Romeo & Juliet Outreach Project, The Shakespeare's Sistah Theatre Company William Shakespeare / Josette Murray-Ballo 2000 Josette Murray-Ballo
Romeo and Juliet Folger Theatre, The William Shakespeare 2013 Carla Kihlstedt
Romeo and Juliet Folger Shakespeare Library William Shakespeare 1997 Joe Banno
Romeo and Juliet Shakespeare Theatre, The William Shakespeare 2002 Rachel Kavanaugh
Romeo and Juliet Shakespeare Theatre Company, The William Shakespeare 2008 David Muse
Romeo and Juliet Folger Theatre, The William Shakespeare 2005 PJ Paparelli**
Romeo and Juliet Synetic Theater William Shakespeare, Adapted by Nathan Weinberger and Paata Tsikurshvili 2008 Paata Tsikurishvili
Romeo and Juliet Shakespeare Theatre Company William Shakespeare 2016 Alan Paul
Rose Washington Stage Guild @ Arena 14th St. Martin Sherman 2003 Bill Largess
Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead Studio Theatre, The Tom Stoppard 2007 Kirk Jackson
Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead Folger Theater Tom Stoppard 2015 Aaron Posner†
Rough Crossing MetroStage Tom Stoppard 2003 Nancy Robillard
Rules of the Game, The Washington Stage Guild Luigi Pirandello 1998 Steven Carpenter
Rumpelstiltskin Imagination Stage Mike Kenny 2014 Janet Stanford
Sabrina Fair Ford’s Theatre Samuel A. Taylor 2010 Stephen Rayne
Salome Le Neon French American Theatre Oscar Wilde 1997 Monica Neagoy, Didier Rousselet
Salomé Scena Theatre Oscar Wilde 2013 Robert McNamara
Salomé Shakespeare Theatre Company Adapted by Yaël Farber 2015 Yaël Farber
Sandwalk University of Maryland School of Theatre, Dance, and Performance Studies Devised by the Company - Writing Team: Michael Boynton, Leigh Wilson Smiley, Greg Pierotti 2012 Leigh Wilson Smiley
Savage in Limbo a concert play (funded in part by an award from the National Endowment for the Arts) MetroStage John Patrick Shanley 2011 Lise Bruneau
Saving Aimee Signature Theatre Kathie Lee Gifford 2007 Eric Schaeffer
Scapin Constellation Theatre Company Adapted from Molière by Bill Irwin and Mark O’Donnell 2014 Kathryn Chase Bryer
Scared of Myself-The Return of Uncle Silvana WPAS and Dance Place Silvana Straw 2000 B Stanley & Silvana Straw
School for Scandal, The Folger Theatre, The Richard Brinsley Sheridan 2008 Richard Clifford
Science Quest! Inside the Double Helix Discovery Theater Roberta Gasbarre 2001 Roberta Gasbarre
Sea Marks MetroStage Gardner McKay 2002 Nick Olcott
Seagull, The Rep Stage Anton Chekhov, adapted by Tom Stoppard 2004 Kasi Campbell
Seagull, The University of Maryland School of Theatre, Dance, and Performance Studies Anton Chekov In a new version by Christopher Hampton Based on a literal translation by Vera Liber 2011 Walter Dallas
Seascape (Funded in part by an award from the National Endowment for the Arts) American Century Theatre, The Edward Albee 2009 Steven Scott Mazzola
Secret Garden, The Shakespeare Theatre Company book and lyrics by Marsha Norman; based on the novel by Frances Hodgson Burnett 2016 David Armstrong
Seminar Round House Theatre Theresa Rebeck 2014 Jerry Whiddon
Sense and Sensibility Folger Theatre Based on the novel by Jane Austen; Adapted by Kate Hamill 2016 Eric Tucker
Servant of Two Masters, The Shakespeare Theatre Company Carlo Goldoni; Adapted by Constance Congdon; From a translation by Christina Sibul 2012 Christopher Bayes
Seven Guitars No Rules Theatre Company August Wilson 2014 Michele Shay
Shadowlands Olney Theatre Center William Nicholson 1993 Jim Petosa
Shakespeare, Moses and Joe Papp Round House Theatre Ernie Joselovitz 2002 Lou Jacob
Shared Dance MFA Thesis Concert University of Maryland School of Theatre, Dance, and Performance Studies, The Like a Unicorn in Captivity: Text: Anne Morrow Lindbergh, Shannon Dooling 2012
Shared Dance MFA Thesis Concert - Apple Falling - MFA Thesis Concert by Graham Brown; Triumph of Destruction: A Movement to Subvert - MFA Thesis Concert by Kwame Shaka Opare University of Maryland School of Theatre, Dance, and Performance Studies, The Apple Falling: Graham Brown in close collaboration with cast, dramaturg, stage manager and designers 2013 Apple Falling: Graham Brown; Acting Coach: Caroline Clay
Shared Dance MFA Thesis Concert - Apple Falling: MFA Thesis Concert by Graham Brown; Triumph of Destruction: A Movement to Subvert: MFA Thesis Concert by Kwame Shaka Opare University of Maryland School of Theatre, Dance, and Performance Studies "Apple Falling" oncept: Graham Brown; Writing: Graham Brown in close collaboration with cast, dramaturg, stage manager and designers 2013 Apple Falling: Graham Brown
Shared Graduate Dance Concert University of Maryland School of Theatre, Dance, and Performance Studies Text: Anne Morrow Lindberg, Shannon Dooling 2012 Paul D. Jackson
Shared Graduate Dance Concert University of Maryland School of Theatre, Dance, and Performance Studies, The 2013 Paul D. Jackson
Shared MFA Thesis Concert Vaudevival: Old is the new New MFA Thesis Concert by Emily Oleson and Going Viral MFA Thesis Concert by Nathan Andary University of Maryland School of Theatre, Dance, and Performance Studies 2011 Emily Oleson and Nathan Andary
Shayna Maidel, A Rep Stage Barbara LeBow 2007 Peg Denithorne+
She Stoops to Conquer Folger theatre Oliver Goldsmith 2002 Richard Clifford
Shenandoah Ford’s Theatre, The James Lee Barrett, Peter Udell and Philip Rose (Based on the Original Screenplay by James Lee Barrett) 2006 Jeff Calhoun
Shenechianu Liz Lerman Dance Exchange Liz Lerman & The Company 1997 Liz Lerman
Shepard Project - A Lie of the Mind Keegan Theatre & Fountainhead Theatre Sam Shepard 2003 Keith Bridges
Shepard Project, The: Buried child Keegan Theatre and Fountainhead Theatr Sam Shepard 2003 Keith Bridges
Shining City SCENA Theater Conor McPherson 2014 Robert McNamara
Shipment, The Forum Theater Young Jean Lee 2015 Psalmaeyne 24
Show-Off, The American Century Theater George Kelly 2013 Stephen Jarrett
Side Man (funded in part by an award from the National Endowment for the Arts) 1st Stage Warren Leight 2012 Michael Dove
Silent Noisy Show, The Discovery Theater Mark Jaster 2002 Mark Jaster
Silent Woman, The Shakespeare Theatre, The Ben Johnson 2003 Michael Kahn
Sinbad: The Untold Tale Imagination Stage Charles Way 2015 Janet Stanford
Sing Down the Moon Theater of the First Amendment Mary Hall Surface & David Maddox 2000 Mary Hall Surface
Sins of Sor Juana, The Theater of the First Amendment Karen Zacarias 1999 Tom Prewitt
Sisterhood, The Round House Theatre Ranjit Nolt - from Molre's Les Femmes Savantes 1996 Daniel Fish
Sisters Rosenzweig, The Theater J Wendy Wasserstein 2016 Kasi Campbell
Sons of the Prophet Theater J Stephen Karam 2015 Gregg Henry
Souvenir - A Fantasia on the Life of Florence Foster Jenkins Studio Theatre, The Stephen Temperley 2007 Serge Seiden
Spectator Sport, Nightly, (N)ever again…until tomorrow, out of the kennel into a home (excerpt), New Girl, How Long Brethren? Maryland Dance Ensemble, The 2007 Artistic Director: Alcine Wiltz
Spectator Sport, Nightly, (N)ever again…until tomorrow, You Go When You Can No Longer Stay, New Girl, How Long Brethren? Maryland Dance Ensemble, The 2007 Artistic Director: Alcine Wiltz
Speech and Debate Rep Stage Stephen Karam Eve Muson
Spring 2012 Shared MFA Thesis Concert University of Maryland School of Theatre, Dance, and Performance Studies 2012
Spring Awakening University of Maryland School of Theatre Dance Performance Studies Based on the play by Frank Wedekind; Book and Lyrics by Steven Sater 2014 Co-Director: Brian MacDevitt Co-Directors/Choreographers: Sara Pearson, Patrik Widrig
Squirrel, or The Origin of a Species (Funded in part by an award from the National Endowment for the Arts) 2011 Capital Fringe Festival Michael Merino 2011 Kerri Rambow
Stars of David: Story to Song Theater J Abigail Pogrebin and Gordon Greenberg, Based on the Stories of: Edgar Bronfman, Sr., Andy Cohen, Kenneth Cole, Fran Drescher, Michael Feinstein, Ruth Bader Ginsburg, Tony Kushner, Norman Lear, Leonard Nimoy, Gwyneth Paltrow, Joan Rivers, Aaron Sorkin, Gloria Steinem 2015 Shirley Serotsky
State of the Union Ford’s Theatre Howard Lindsay and Russel Crouse 2006 Kyle Donnelly
Steward of Christendom, The Studio Theatre Sebastian Barry 1998 Joy Zinoman
Stones in His Pocket Rep Stage Marie Jones 2008 Lee Mikeska Gardner
Strange Interlude Shakespeare Theatre Company Eugene O’Neill 2012 Michael Kahn
Streetcar Named Desire, A Arena Stage - Fichandler Tennessee Williams 2001 János Szász
Streetcar Named Desire, A Kennedy Center, The Tennessee Williams 2004 Garry Hynes
Stretch Marks Charter Theatre Martha King De Silva 2001 John Healey
Stupid Fucking Bird Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company Aaron Posner 2014 Howard Shalwitz
Sueño Olney Theatre Center José Rivera 2000 José Carrasquillo
Summoning of Everyman, The Edge of the Universe Players 2, The Anonymous 2013 Stephen Jarrett
Sunday in the Park with George Arena Stage & Signature Theatre James Lapine / Lyrics-Stephen Sondheim 1997 Eric D. Schaeffer
Sunday in the Park with George (Sondheim Festival) Kennedy Center, Eisenhower Theater Stephen Sondheim & James Lapine 2002 Eric Schaeffer
Sunset Baby Rep Stage Dominique Morisseau 2015 Joseph Ritsch
Superheroes Celebrity Rehab (funded in part by an award from the National Endowment for the Arts) Capital Fringe Festival, 2012 Book by Brendan Snow and William Segal 2012 Brian Sutow
Swan, The Rep Stage Elizabeth Egloff 2002 Kasi Campbell
Sweeney Todd (Sondheim Festival) Kennedy Center, Eisenhower Theater Stephen Sondheim & Hugh Wheller 2002 Christopher Ashley
Sweeney Todd- The Demon Barber of Fleet Street Signature Theatre Stephen Sondheim, Hugh Wheeler 1999 Eric Schaeffer
Sweet Bird of Youth Shakespeare Theatre Tennesee Williams 1998 Michael Kahn / Eleanor Holdridge
Sweet Revenge of Louisa May Olney Theatre Center Burton Cohen / Lyrics-Mark Campbell 1994 John Going
Sylvia Studio Theatre A. R. Gurney 1997 Joy Zinoman
Syringa Tree, The Studio Theatre, The Pamela Gien 2004 J. R. Sullivan
T Party, The Forum Theatre Natsu Onoda Power 2015 Natsu Onoda Power
Take Me Out Studio Theatre Richard Greenberg 2005 Kirk Jackson
Take Me Out Studio Theatre, The Richard Greenberg 2005 Kirk Jackson
Tale of the Wolf, A Washington Stage Guild Ferenc Molnar 1995 John MacDonald
Tales of the Blue Crab Discovery Theater & SERC Terry Leonino, Gregory Artzner 2000
Tall Tales, White Lies...Nation's Capital JFK Center for the Performing Arts 1995 Jon Spelman / Howard Shalwitz
Talley's Folly Theater J Lanford Wilson 2003 Peg Denithorne
Tamburlaine Shakespeare Theatre Company Christopher Marlowe; Michael Kahn (Adaptor) 2008 Michael Kahn
Taming of the Shrew, The Washington Shakespeare Company William Shakespeare 1999 Delia Taylor
Taming of the Shrew, The Shakespeare Theatre Company William Shakespeare 2007 Rebecca Bayla Taichman
Taming of the Shrew, The Folger Theatre, The William Shakespeare 2012 Aaron Posner
Taming of the Shrew, The Shakespeare Theatre Company William Shakespeare 2016 Ed Sylvanus Iskandar
Tartuffe The Shakespeare Theatre Company Molière 2015 Dominique Serrand
Tartuffe University of Maryland School of Theatre, Dance, and Performance Studies, The Molière 2015 Lee Mikeska Gardner
Temperamentals, The Rep Stage Jon Marans 2012 Kasi Campbell
Tempest, The Shakespeare Theatre, The William Shakespeare 2005 Kate Whoriskey
Tempest, The Shakespeare Theatre William Shakespeare 1997 Garland Wright
Tempest, The Folger Theatre, Folger Shakespeare Lib. William Shakespeare 2000 Joe Banno
Tempest, The Folger Theatre, The William Shakespeare 2007 Aaron Posner
Tempest, The Shakespeare Theatre Company, The William Shakespeare 2015 Ethan McSweeny; Artistic Director, Michael Kahn; Managing Director, Chris Jennings
The Little Mermaid Imagination Stage adapted from Hans Christian Anderson ; book and lyrics by Janet Stanford 2016 Kathryn Chase Bryer
Theatre and French Wit: A Double Bill Le Neon Theatre Edmond Rostand/Charles Cros/ D. R. 2000 Didier Rousselet
Thérèse Raquin (Therese Raquin) Olney Theatre Center Emile Zola / Neal Bell 2000 Jim Petosa
Things That Break Theater of the First Amendment, GMU Sherry Kramer 1997 William Foeller
Things that break: post-performance discussion Theater of the First Amendment 1997
Three Nights in Tehran Signature Theatre Jon Strand 1996 Kyle Donnelly
Three Sistahs MetroStage Janet Pryce & Thomas W. Jones, II 2002 Thomas W. Jones, II
Three Sisters, The Studio Theatre Anton Chekhov / Richard Nelson 1995 Joy Zinoman
Timon of Athens Shakespeare Theatre, The William Shakespeare 2000 Michael Kahn
Tintypes Rep Stage Mary Kyle with Mel Marvin and Gary Pearle 2006 Carole Graham Lehan
Tiny Alice Washington Shakespeare Company Edward Albee 2002 John Vreeke
Titus Andronicus Shakespeare Theatre Company William Shakespeare 2007 Gale Edwards
To Be Young, Gifted and Black University of Maryland Department of Theatre, The Lorraine Hansbury (adapted by Robert Nemiroff) 2008 Scot Reese
Tommy J and Sally Theater J and Woolly Mammoth Mark Medoff 2002 Bob Devin Jones
Tomorrowland Theater J Neena Beber 1999 Wendy C. Goldberg
TooTrue To Be Good Washington Stage Guild at Source Th. George Bernard Shaw 2000 John MacDonald
Torch Song Trilogy Studio Theatre Harvey Fierstein 2013 Michael Kahn
Torn from the Headlines ACTCo & Everyday Th. at Source Th. Jennifer L. Nelson 1996 Jennifer L. Nelson
Translations Rep Stage-Smith Theatre, Howard Comm. Col. Brian Friel 1999 Kasi Campbell
Travels with my Aunt Rep Stage Giles Havergal 2010 Kasi Campbell
Treadwell: Bright and Dark American Century Theater , The Allyson Currin 2010 Stephen Jarrett
Tribes Studio Theatre Nina Raine 2014 David Muse
Trip to Bountiful, The (Funded in part by an award from the National Endowment for the Arts) Quotidian Theatre Company Horton Foote 2010 Jack Sbarbori
Tripping Through the Car House Woolly Mammoth Theatre Co. Regina Porter 1997 Thomas W. Jones, II
tripping through the car house - Post Show Discussion: Emerging Black Women Playrwrites Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company and African Continuum Theatre Company 1997
Trojan Women, The Shakespeare Theatre Euripides / D. Nicholas Rudall 1999 JoaAnne Akalaitis / Jesse Berger
Trouble in Mind Centerstage Alice Childress 2007 Irene Lewis
Trumbo: Red, White, and Blacklisted Rep Stage Christopher Trumbo 2008 Steven Carpenter
Trying Ford’s Theatre Joanna McClelland Glass 2006 Gus Kaikkonen
Turn of the Screw, The Creative Cauldron Book by Stephen Gregory Smith 2015 Matt Conner and Stephen Gregory Smith
Twelfth Night Shakespeare Theatre William Shakespeare 1998 Daniel Fish
Twelfth Night Folger Theatre William Shakespeare 2003 Aaron Posner
Twelfth Night Shakespeare Theatre Company, The William Shakespeare 2009 Rebecca Bayla Taichman
Twelfth Night Folger Theatre William Shakespeare 2013 Robert Richmond
Twelve Angry Men American Century Theater Reginald Rose 2015 Jack Marshall
Twelve Angry Men Post-show discussion American Century Theater 2015
Twentieth Century Signature Theatre Ken Ludwig - Ben Hecht & Charles MacArthur 2003 Eric Schaeffer
Twilight: Los Angeles, 1992 University of Maryland School of Theatre Dance Performance Studies, The Anna Deavere Smith 2014 Caroline Clay
Two by J.M. Barrie Rep Stage J.M. Barrie 2010 Michael Stebbins
Two by Pinter: The Collection & The Lover Rep Stage Harold Pinter 2007 Xerxes Mehta
Two Gentlemen of Verona Folger Theatre, The William Shakespeare 2004 Aaron Posner
Two Gentlemen of Verona, The Shakespeare Theatre, The William Shakespeare 2001 Douglas C. Wager
Two Gentlemen of Verona, The Shakespeare Theatre Company William Shakespeare 2012 PJ Paparelli
Two Gentlemen of Verona, The Folger Theatre/Fiasco Theater William Shakespeare 2014 Jessie Austrian and Ben Steinfeld†
Two Trains Running African Continuum Theatre Company, The at the Kennedy Center August Wilson 2004 Jennifer L. Nelson
Two Trains Running Round House Theatre August Wilson 2014 Timothy Douglas
Two-Character Play, The Spooky Action Theater, The Tennessee Williams 2013 Richard Henrich
Two-Headed Washington Shakespeare Theatre Julie Jensen 2006 Gregg Henry
Ubu Cuckolded Theatre du Jour at DCAC Alfred Jarry 1997 B. Stanley
Underneath the Lintel Round House - Silver Spring Glen Berger 2003 Jane Beard
Urinetown Signature Theatre, The Greg Kotis 2005 Joe Calarco
Urinetown University of Maryland Department of Theatre Greg Kotis 2007 Scot Reese; Alcine Wiltz (Co-Director)
Vagabonde, La (or Backstage of the Music Hall) Le Neon Dominique Montet, Monica Neagoy, Didier Rousselet 2003 Monica Neagoy, Didier Rousselet
Veil, The - U.S. Premiere Quotidian Theatre Company Conor McPherson 2014 Jack Sparbori
Venus in Fur Studio Theatre David Ives 2011 David Muse
Venus in Fur Rep Stage David Ives 2014 Joseph W. Ritsch
Via Dolorosa Theater J David Hare 2002 Nick Olcott
View from the Bridge, A Source Theatre Company Arthur Miller 1995 Darryl V. Jones
Vigil Studio Theatre, The Morris Panych 2000 Joy Zinoman
Violet Ford’s Theatre Society Brian Crawley; Based on The Ugliest Pilgrim by Doris Betts 2014 Jeff Calhoun
Violet Hour, The Rep Stage Richard Greenberg 2005 Kasi Campbell
Vita and Virginia Rep Stage @ Howard Community College Eileen Atkins 2004 Lisa A. Wilde
Volpone Shakespeare Theatre Ben Johnson 1996 Michael Kahn
Waiting for Godot Studio Theatre Samuel Beckett / Daniel Gallant 1998 Joy Zinoman
Waiting for Godot Washington Shakespeare Co, Clark Street Playhouse Samuel Becket 2004 Dorothy Neumann
Waiting for the Slow Dance and Precious Lam' Keegan Theatre Eric Lucas 2002 Mark A. Rhea
Waiting Room, The University of Maryland School of Theatre Dance Performance Studies Lisa Loomer 2014 Mary Coy
Wallenstein Shakespeare Theatre Company Friedrich Schiller, Translated and freely adapted by Robert Pinsky 2013 Michael Kahn
Wanted Woolly Mammoth Theatre Co. David Epstein, Al Carmines 1995 Jeff Church
Water by the Spoonful Studio Theatre Quiara Alegría Hudes 2014 KJ Sanchez
Way of the World, The Shakespeare Theatre Company, The William Congreve 2008 Michael Kahn
Wedding Dress, The Spooky Action Theater Nelson Rodriguez; Translated by Joffre Rodriguez with Toby Coe 2014 Rebecca Holderness†
Welcome Home, Jenny Sutter University of Maryland School of Theatre, Dance, and Performance Studies Julie Marie Myatt 2011 Leslie Felbain
Wendy Wasserstein - Keynote Address Arena Stage-A Forum of the Wash.Area Theater Comm. 2001
Whale, The Rep Stage Samuel D. Hunter 2015 Kasi Campbell
What You Will Taffety Punk Theatre Company Michelle Shupe - Adapted from William Shakespeare’s Twelfth Night or What You Will by 2013
When January Feels Like Summer Mosaic Theater Company, The Cori Thomas 2016 Serge Seiden
Where the Wild Things Are Washington Ballet, The (taped by producer) Maurice Sendak 2000
White Biting Dog Project Y @ Source Judith Thompson 2003 Michole Biancosino
Who needs new plays?: a forum of the Washington area theater community - Keynote address. Life in the theater (62 min.) -- Closing address (54 min.). Arena Stage 2001
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? Keegan Theatre, The Edward Albee 2003 Lee Mikeska Gardner
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? Ford's Theatre Society Edward Albee 2017 Aaron Posner
Who's Your Baghdaddy? or How I Started the Iraq War (Funded in part by an award from the National Endowment for the Arts) New Musical Foundation, The - at Woolly Mammoth Theatre Book by Marshall Pailet, Lyrics and Book by A.D. Penedo 2011 Marshall Pailet
Widow Lincoln, The Ford's Theatre Society; under the direction of Paul R. Tetreault James Still 2015 Stephen Rayne†
Wild Party, The University of Maryland School of Theatre, Dance and Performance Studies book, music and lyrics by Andrew Lippa; based on the poem by Joseph Moncure March Alvin Mayes and Scot Reese
Wilder Sins (Funded in part by the National Endowment for the Arts) Washington Stage Guild, The Thornton Wilder 2011 Bill Largess
Wiley and the Hairy Man Imagination Stage Book by Suzan Zeder; Music by Harry Pickens; Lyrics by Suzan Zeder and Harry Pickens 2015 Kathryn Chase Bryer
Winter's Tale, The Shakespeare Theatre, The William Shakespeare 2002 Michael Kahn
Winter's Tale, The University of Maryland Theatre Department William Shakespeare 2009 Leigh Wilson Smiley
Winter’s Tale, The Folger Theatre, The William Shakespeare 2009 Blake Robison
Winter’s Tale, The Shakespeare Theatre Company William Shakespeare 2013 Rebecca Taichman
Witches of Eastwick, The Signature Theatre John Dempsey (Book & Lyrics) 2007 Eric Schaeffer
Wittenberg Rep Stage David Davalos 2009 Paul Christensen
Woman of No Importance, A Shakespeare Theatre Oscar Wilde 1998 Michael Kahn / Jesse Berger
Women & The Forest - Parts 1 & 2 Le Neon French American Theatre Original creation 1997 Didier Rousselet
Women of Tennessee Kennedy Ctr- Tennessee Williams Explored 2004
Wonderful One-Hoss Shay Theater of the First Amendment, GMU Paul D'andrea 1996 Tom Prewitt
Word Becomes Flesh Theater Alliance Marc Bamuthi Joseph 2016 Psalmayene24
Woyzeck Catalyst Theatre Company George Büchner 2001 Jesse Terrill
Yellowman Rep Stage Dael Orlandersmith 2012 Kasi Campbell